Anti-Sweating Treatments

What is Hyperhidrosis?

Excessive sweating or hyperhidrosis is a medical condition that affects a vast number of the population and is characterised by an overproduction of sweat in various parts of the body including the hands, feet, face and underarms.

Those who suffer from this uncomfortable condition often experience embarrassing sweat marks, causing them to feel self-conscious and awkward in many social situations.

How does the Excessive Sweating Treatment Work?

Thankfully, there is now a quick, effective, and non-invasive method for treating medically diagnosed hyperhidrosis.

A series of small injections into the affected area may provide noticeable relief from excessive sweating for up to 12 months. The injected solution functions to impede the release of the chemicals responsible for activating the body’s sweat glands and initiating perspiration.

It is important to be aware that these effects are localised to the treated areas only, and that the rest of the body will continue to perspire as normal.

 Procedure Name: Anti-Sweating
Also Known As:Hyperhidrosis, Excessive Sweating, Excessive Perspiration
Great For:Excessive facial, armpit, palms or soles of feet perspiration

Who is a Good Candidate?

Hyperhidrosis treatment is suitable for those with excessive sweating on the hands, feet, underarms and face not adequately controlled by over-the-counter methods.

What can I Expect During the Hyperhidrosis Treatment?

The treatment itself is relatively pain less and once the consultation process is complete, takes only a short period of time to perform.

What can I Expect after Treatment?

There is virtually no downtime following the procedure, although it is not unusual to experience mild tenderness and in some cases light bruising in the injected areas following treatment. These effects generally subside shortly after. It is not uncommon for a top-up treatment to be performed two to four weeks following the initial treatment as this ensures the accuracy and longevity of the desired effects.

Contact us for more information about treatment options.

*Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from an appropriately qualified health practitioner.

Please read all of below before attending your consultation and to assist you in understanding the procedure:

How Can we Help You?

We look forward to discussing solutions that best suit you.

EnquiriesBook Now