Social Media Policy

At Absolute Cosmetic Medicine we greatly appreciate all patient reviews and feedback. As a business we are always striving to improve and respect all realistic, constructive criticism. If you have any complaints regarding your experience please ring our Practice Manager on (08) 9389 9099.

Please note there is a great concern in the medical community regarding fake, good/bad reviews and defamatory comments made on social media. Recently a Doctor was awarded $480,000.00 for defamatory comments made online by a former patient. We value our reputation strongly with over 20 years real experience in the cosmetic industry and offer some services few other clinics offer. For example, we have some of the most experienced practitioners in Australia plus an after-hours urgent assistance number. We also offer a complimentary second consultation so you are fully aware of the risks.

We have the most caring and attentive staff members who are there to assist you. Remember consent forms must be clearly read and understood prior to treatments, as you must be aware some sequelae such as swelling are normal and complications are in infrequent for our clinic but do occur and our experience is the key to resolving these.

Patients or practitioners using our website or social media to promote other practices may be blocked from access and/or reported to the relevant regulators. We ask others to note this unprofessional behaviour.

It is a condition of participation on our social media that all comments should be respectful to others. The use of vulgar language will not be tolerated.  Any incorrect or defamatory comments may also result in legal action.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices of Absolute Cosmetic. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
    2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
    3. The security procedures in place to protect against the misuse of your information.
    4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.
    Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);
    2. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services and your name, shipping address, email address and credit card details;
    3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
    4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters or participating in surveys or contests; and
    5. any other information that you choose to send to us.
    Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We may share your information with another third party outside of our organization, if necessary to fulfil your request (e.g. to ship an order) or to facilitate our organization in managing our website.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, or new products or services.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. regarding payment of an account). You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number on our website:

  1. See what data we have about you, if any.
    2. Change/correct any data we have about you.
    3. Ask us to delete any data we have about you.
    4. Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Orders
We may accept orders via our website for goods and services we supply and if we do we request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Cookies
We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

We do not honour the Do Not Track (DNT) web browser privacy preference at this time.

We may use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We may partner with another party to provide specific services. We will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
    5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

We are not likely to directly disclose personal information about you to any overseas recipients.   We may however use a cloud service provider located overseas for our CRM and which will store patient and prospective patient names, email addresses and other contact details.  These details are only accessible by us and are not disclosed to any third parties. Further, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the provider complies with Australian privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time, our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post code, age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Complaints

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via the email address or phone number on our website (www.absolutemakeover.com.au). You must specify full details of the alleged failure. We will investigate your complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of our investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached this privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

Updates
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Policy Last Updated: January 1, 2022